** NEW PRODUCTS ** Plus Worldwide Free Shipping!

0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

Plain English Terms

The General Terms below are legal terms that serve to protect us and make clear the privacy terms that will apply to users of the Services. These terms below are here to give you a simple explanation of what the General Terms mean in plain English.

However, these plain English terms are not legally binding and the General Terms are still the legal terms that will apply in a legal dispute.

  • Personal Information:Concept Limited stores your personal information when you use our Services. Because of this, Concept Limited takes on the legal responsibilities that come with storing this information.
  • Collection and Use of Personal Information: In order to successfully deliver the Services, we are required to collect, disclose and store your personal information on the terms set out in this privacy policy.
  • Your Rights: You have the right to access, amend and delete the personal information you supply to us.
  • Your Obligations:You have certain obligations which you have to maintain as a user of the Services.
  • Cookies:Our service uses cookies to collect data and improve itself. You can either accept or refuse these cookies and know when it is being sent to you. If you refuse, you might not be able to use some parts of our Services.
  • Security:We pride ourselves on keeping your personal information safe – we provide a high level of data security and encryption when you access and use our Services.
  • Third-party Links:When you click on a third-party link to another site that is not operated by us, we have no control over or responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these other sites.

General Terms

Concept Limited (Companyor we/us) is an online seller of barber equipment, including shavers and trimmers (Services).

This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Services and any other user that participates in any form of the Services. A user interacts with the Company in different ways, including the website (https://barberfree.com/) (Website), and any other application or registration form (System).

This Privacy Policy is used to inform you of the Company policies relating to the use, collection and disclosure of personal information when you use the Services or the System. It also provides for the rights users have in respect of their personal information. When we talk about personal information, we mean personally identifiable information that you supply to us in the course of receiving the Services.

By using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of our then current privacy policy (Privacy Policy). The Company reserves the right, at any time, to modify or replace the Privacy Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is available at https://barberfree.com/pages/privacy. Please check the Privacy Policy page periodically for changes, though we will also notify you via the Services of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impact your use of the Services or the treatment of your personal information. Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

In the event the Company updates this Privacy Policy, we will provide at least one weeks’ prior notice of the change by publishing our updated Privacy Policy on our Website. The Company may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly. 

By accessing the Website and Services you consent to the Company collecting, using and disclosing any personal information about you that is provided by you or another person in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Website - Terms of Use unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

The nature of the Services requires that individuals using the Services disclose to the Company personal information relating to them.

We only collect information that is:

  • Necessary for the purposes of the Services,
  • For the performance of a contract of which you are a party,
  • Necessary for which you have given consent for such processing of your data, or
  • Required for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

The type of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include, but is not limited to:

  • full legal name;
  • phone number;
  • email address;
  • physical address; and
  • any other personal information that is required or allowed to be collected under the Privacy Act 2020 and applicable regulations.

You have no obligation to provide the Company with any personal information that is requested by us. However, due to the nature of the Services, if you choose not to provide us with such information, we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our Services.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you provide us with information via Shopify in order for us to enable payment for and delivery of a product you have purchased from our website;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletters via our website via Klaviyo;
  • when we receive information you have provided on our website; and
  • when we receive information provided by e-mail. 

Using Your Personal Information

We understand the importance of using your personal information in a responsible and secure manner. Your personal information may only be used by the Company under the following circumstances:

  • to enable us to operate the Services and provide it to you as requested;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, and other customer services;
  • to analyse the Website and information about users, including research into our user demographics and user behaviour in order to improve our content and Services;
  • to contact you about your account and provide customer service support, including responding to your comments and questions;
  • to keep you informed about the Services, features and offers we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us;
  • to sell or market additional Company products and services to you;
  • to comply with any legal, government or regulatory obligation;
  • interacting with organisations that the Company has a business relationship with for the purpose of enabling the performance of the Services or other services you expressly require;
  • to better understand your needs and the needs of users in the aggregate, diagnose problems, analyse trends, improve the features and usability of the Services, and better understand and market to our customers and users; and
  • to keep the Services safe and secure.

We may use your personal information for other purposes which are directly related to those above, as would reasonably be expected by you.

You will receive marketing messages from us if you have given your consent, if you have requested or if you use the Services to access products or experiences from us and if you have not opted out of receiving marketing messages.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

The Company is a New Zealand based company with its head-office located in Long Bay, Auckland.

The security of your personal information is imperative. We endeavour to employ world class practice standards to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure of your information.

Your personal information will be held securely via Shopify using SSL certificates and protocol.

We may store your personal information temporarily or permanently in New Zealand. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), New Zealand is considered a country which provides adequate protections for personal information, as confirmed by the European Commission in Commission Decision 2013/65/EU.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or statutory reporting requirements. For the avoidance of doubt, we may store your personal information for a period of 7 years in accordance with government department requirements in New Zealand.

The Company has appointed a Data Protection Privacy Officer who can be contacted at help@barberfree.com.

Your Rights

You can check and update the personal information you have provided to us by contacting our privacy officer at help@barberfree.com.

If you withdraw from the System in any form whatsoever, we will endeavour to deactivate your account as soon as reasonably practicable, and remove your personal information.

You have the option of changing your marketing preferences at any time your account remains open via account settings.

You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

  • The right to request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate. You may also supplement any incomplete personal information we have, taking into account the purposes of the processing.
  • The right to request deletion of your personal information if;
    • your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected or processed; or
    • you withdraw your consent if the processing of your personal information is based on consent and no other legal ground exists; or
    • you object to the processing of your personal information and we do not have an overriding legitimate ground for processing; or
    • your personal information is unlawfully processed; or
    • your personal information has to be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information. We will comply with your request, unless we have a compelling overriding legitimate interest for processing or we need to continue processing your personal information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal information, if:
    • The accuracy of your personal information is contested by you, for the period in which we have to verify the accuracy of the personal information; or
    • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of your personal information and request restriction; or
    • We no longer need your personal information for the purposes of processing, but personal information is required by you for legal claims; or
    • You have objected to the processing, for the period in which we have to verify overriding legitimate grounds.

You can exercise several of your rights through the information section of your Company account. To exercise your other rights you can file a request by email to help@barberfree.com.  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In an effort to speed up our response, we may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request.

Your Obligations

The Company relies on individuals to update us in the event of user contact or personal details changing. Individuals can do this by contacting the Company using the contact details set out below.

Log Data

Whenever you use our Services or visit our Website, the Company collects information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser version, pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the Website and are stored on your device's hard drive.

Our Website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Services for users (for example to temporarily remember your session in order to not ask you to fill this information again each time you visit the Website or go to one page to another). Some other cookies are used to generate statistics or to remember your preferences.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Services.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Services;
  • To provide the Services on our behalf;
  • To perform Services-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our Services are used.

Data Breaches

Our Data Privacy Officer and team have numerous processes and systems in place in the unfortunate event of a data breach occurring.

If such an event occurs, we will promptly identify, report and examine a personal data breach with our data privacy team.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services contain links to Facebook and Instagram, and may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Privacy Officer at help@barberfree.com.

Subscribe